Home

History

About Brandon

Membership

Club Officers

Tournaments

Champions

Photos

News

Forms

2014 Magazine

2013 Magazine

2012 Magazine

2011 Magazine

2010 Magazine

2009 Magazine

 

 

The Peter R. Phillips Veterans Tennis Championships

 

                        

 

Champions

 

 

YEAR MEN'S SINGLES (>45) MEN'S DOUBLES MEN'S PLATE SINGLES
1981 Alan Price Alan Price and Lindy Price No competition
1982 Alan Price Alan Price and Lindy Price Harold Phillips
1983 Alan Price Alan Price and Lindy Price Rene deLabastide
1984 Lindy Price Alan Price and Lindy Price Eric Deverteuil
1985 Alan Price Alan Price and Lindy Price Ian Gentle
1986 Alan Price Monty Chapman and Emile Elias Not completed
1987 John Sharpe John Sharpe and Gerry Kolpin Ian Gentle
1988 Barrie Farrington Juan Notz and S. Cordoba Alberto Serafini
1989 Monty Chapman Monty Chapman and Emile Elias Bertram Knowles
1990 Monty Chapman Alan Price and Lindy Price Eric Deverteuil
1991 Alan Price Alan Price and Lindy Price Rene deLabastide
1992 Peter Phillips Peter Phillips and Harold Phillips No competition
1993 Leo Rolle Alan Price and Emile Elias Gaby Sastre
1994 Alan Price Alan Price and Lindy Price Mike Lightbourn
1995 No Tournament No Tournament No Tournament
1996 Peter Phillips Peter Phillips and George Hew Jack Cramer
1997 Leo Rolle Alan Price and Lindy Price Ian Gentle
1998 Kit Spencer Peter Phillips and Ian Gentle Mike Lightbourn
1999 Ken Adamson Lindy Price and Ken Adamson Pierre Monnard
2000 Tyrone Mapp Tyrone Mapp and Peter Peter Symmonds George Hew
2001 Tyrone Mapp Tyrone Mapp and Peter Symmonds John Long
2002 Leo Rolle Tyrone Mapp and Peter Symmonds Colin Murray
2003 Peter Symmonds Tyrone Mapp and Peter Symmonds Colin Murray
2004 Leo Rolle Alan Price and Richard Hart Raymond Forde
2005 Leo Rolle Tyrone Mapp and Peter Symmonds Colin Murray
2006 Leo Rolle Leo Rolle and Athelstan Phillips Ian Odle
2007 Rob Benneyworth Rob Benneyworth and Peter Clarke Billy Mitchell
2008 Rob Benneyworth Rob Benneyworth and Peter Clarke Therva Brown
2009 Adrian Clarke Rob Benneyworth and Peter Clarke Raymond Forde
2010 Adrian Clarke Rob Benneyworth and Peter Clarke Therva Brown
2011 Adrian Clarke Rob Benneyworth and Peter Clarke Therva Brown
2012 Adrian Clarke Adrian Clarke and Mas Kimball Colin Murray
2013 Rob Benneyworth Rob Benneyworth and Peter Clarke Richard Harrison

 

YEAR LADIES SINGLES (>40) LADIES DOUBLES

LADIES PLATE SINGLES

(introduced in 2006)

1987 Sue Bloomfield Sue Bloomfield and Jean Tate  
1993 Ellie Roberts Jane Wiberg and Edith Powell  
1996 Not played Christine Alcazar and Sandra Miller  
1997 Terry Monnard Christine Alcazar and Pat Stollmeyer  
1998 Sue Bloomfield Christine Alcazar and Pat Stollmeyer  
1999 Sandra Miller Christine Alcazar and Pat Stollmeyer  
2000 Sandra Miller Sandra Miller and Jane Wiberg  
2001 Sandra Miller Terry Monnard and Lee Ogilvie  
2002 Liz Johnson Christine Alcazar and Pat Stollmeyer  
2003 Sandra (Miller) Byles Liz Johnson and Leslie Long  
2004 Sandra Byles Liz Johnson and Margot Thomson  
2005 Joni Van Ryck deGroot Christine Alcazar and Pat Stollmeyer  
2006 Sue Rogers Lorna Telfer and Julie Salomon Terry Monnard
2007 Julie Salomon Lorna Telfer and Julie Salomon Marie Kuleba
2008 Margaret Ann Broderick Christine Alcazar and  Julie Salomon Helen Najarian
2009 Julie Salomon Christine Alcazar and  Julie Salomon Liz Johnson
2010 Julie Salomon Christine Alcazar and Julie Salomon Marie Kuleba
2011 Sandra Brower Christine Alcazar and Julie Salomon Michelle Ramsey
2012 Julie Salomon Christine Alcazar and Julie Salomon Abbie Gagne
2013 Julie Salomon Christine Alcazar and Julie Salomon  

 

YEAR MEN'S SINGLES > 60 MEN'S SINGLES > 70 (introduced in 2008)
1990 Junior Urich  
1991 Not Played  
1992 Junior Urich  
1993 Des Ella  
1994 Lindy Price  
1995 No tournament held  
1996 George Hew  
1997 Emile Elias  
1998 Peter Isaacs  
1999 Lindy Price  
2000 Peter Phillips  
2001 Peter Phillips  
2002 Barrie Farrington  
2003 Lindy Price  
2004 Tyrone Mapp  
2005 Tyrone Mapp  
2006 Tyrone Mapp  
2007 Tyrone Mapp  
2008 Alan Price Peter Phillips
2009 Tyrone Mapp Peter Phillips
2010 Mark Cox Gaby Sastre
2011 Mas Kimball Peter Phillips
2012 Terry Redvers Gaby Sastre
2013 Terry Redvers Gaby Sastre

 

YEAR LADIES SINGLES > 60 (introduced in 2006)              MIXED DOUBLES              (introduced in 1997)
1997   Mike Lightbourn and  Terry Monnard
1998    
1999   Peter Phillips and Dita Hirose
2000   Peter Isaacs and Sandra Miller
2001   Hal Meeks and Sandra Miller
2002   Normand Carpentier and Lee Ogilvie
2003   Colin Murray and Liz Johnson
2004   Michael King and Edith Powell
2005   Mas and Susan Kimball
2006 Susan Kimball Mas and Susan Kimball
2007 Susan Kimball Mas and Susan Kimball
2008 Susan Kimball Rob Benneyworth and Julie Salomon
2009 Susan Kimball Rob Benneyworth and Julie Salomom
2010 Susan Kimball Adrian Clarke and Julie Salomon
2011 Susan Kimball Rob Benneyworth and Julie Salomon
2012 Susan Kimball Mas and Susan Kimball
2013 Susan Kimball Mas and Susan Kimball

 

The Peter R. Phillips Trophy

Donated by Barrie Farrington for the male and female attendee judged to have most contributed to the social enjoyment of the week

YEAR MALE WINNER FEMALE WINNER
2003 Jack Ramsey Carmel Knowles
2004 Athelstan Phillips Ruth Layne
2005 James Aboud Marie-Jeanne Symmonds
2006 Jack Ramsey Patricia Murray
2007 Errol Coard Margot Thomson
2008 Hal Meeks Judy Meeks
2009 Mas Kimball Susan Kimball
2010 Mas Kimball and Errol Williams Dorothy Williams
2011 Kieron Fung Kee Fung Jacqueline Fung Kee Fung
2012 Mas Kimball Leslie Long
2013 Alan Alkazar Christine Alcazar

To top of page

 

To contact the webmaster click below

Contact Us  

 

 

+